About Me

My photo
Simple girl with not-so-simple thinking.

Thursday, April 29, 2010


I feel like Rudolf today. The red nosed reindeer! Yeah.

I had been smart enough to remove my nose pin and forgetting to wear it for a few days. Today, I had to wrestle it back into the teeny dot of a hole on my nose. Thus.

I remember the last time I had felt this stinging pain through my nose was when a gun shot placed a gorgeous diamond on my nose. To make matters worse, this was a second time piercing on my nose since the previous one wasn't good enough to let the pin go through.
My biggest fear was resulting with two holes on my nose on the same side living as neighbors for the rest of my life. So, I was still as a rock.
While I smiled and shivered, fat bead of tears involuntarily ran down my cheeks. Although the only restriction was not to move my body, there was no movement from my vocal chords either, maybe they had died somewhere with the panic.
Why do I do this to myself? I don't know.

And well, this wasn't the first time, I have had worse experience with my ear piercings. The second pair you know.
I was so freaked out about catching any infections from the needle that I kept applying the antiseptic lotion for a day. Next day, the pierce looked fine but was only surrounded by blisters from the lotion. Eeeks.

Being the only one in my clan who has ever dared to have more then two regular ear piercings, I thought I was maybe the Hippie of the Family. Rather, so I was told. Until..I came across this lady while I flipped the pages of this month's Femina!

And she's 73 and going strong. Way to go! So basically her entire body is covered with tattoos and piercings so much so that she can be very well be naked and pass for a fully dressed person! Jeez...weird thought though imagining her that way at a public place.
Quite a saving w.r.t apparels right. But think again, she's already spent moolah worth 16 lakhs on her body. Talk about savings now.

Its great that someone actually went through such pain to decorate the body with what they loved. But, I think its a tad bit too much. Aye?
Nevertheless, personal choice.
I feel these piercings and tattoos can be really sensual if they are done just right and in the right places and because you love them. Not because you think they look great on someone else.
Also, sometimes I think its OK to draw a line. Because as rightly as my friend Veena said, there's difference between a kid laughing .. and a kid laughing ALL THE TIME.

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Bijli !!

Like a diwali cracker it would have lit up and burst...leaving us in pitch darkness for nearly fifteen hours. Which, by the way, was neither diwali lights nor as fun either; thats the transformer in our area.

With the stormy rains, we are subjected to unlimited torture in the candle light dinners nowadays. Being a person recuperating from three week long illness, my options for leisure are anyway...well, very limited. Minimal physical exertion. So not me. :\

Nevertheless, my dearest mom is here to take care of my boredom. So, the thing that came to our rescue, was...

Tada! Playing cards..yes, by Nandi ;).

Its funny how these petty wins and loses in these card games start making so much of a difference when this is all you got. We started with these as goodwill games. But, they turned ugly with all the score-keeping, cheating and nasty mind games! Gradually, so much so, that the loser was made to wear a degrading crown, a symbol of failure! LOL. Check that out. My poor little sister was the loser almost every single time. Everyone learns.

What darkness always reminds me is the amount we're dependant on electricity. Everything stops without it. The only thing that remains which can be done comfortably in no-power situation is, whine. The whole situation is so depressing for me that I almost rejoice with a cheer dance at the advent of electricity. Hola Ho Ho!

Anyyyway, the lights came up just now and I decided to put this blog up. Happy light situations to all of you.

Sunday, April 18, 2010

Viral war!!!

Hey everyone...
Decided to finally start off my laptopie and drop by a post on how my entire body was broken down by a mere virus.

Nah. Not as serious as I just made it sound. But, pretty bad to get me stuck to the sack for almost fourteen days now. The last sightings of outer world I remember was on my birthday and the very next day the virus gave me a birthday present. Yes. Hail and Hearty, you can never anticipate such things. But, in Bangalore, you can. Anytime.

Not only did I manage to drive my mother all the way down from Delhi in emergency but also, land up for a good few days in the hospital with the grace of the Almighty Virus. My cough was quite resonating with the surprisingly loud bass background. While I laid in the hospital bed and was asked to think about what bad did I do THIS time...I could think of NOTHING. Except, I know my family would refuse to agree to that. But, seriously folks, this time I claim innocence. I agree there was certain amount of exposure to an ocean of viruses i.e I had been to a mall. You should have seen the expression of the doctors when I told them that. We all go to the malls, don we.. :| Don't we.

Nevertheless, almost two weeks later, I begin my journey gradually again towards the pool of virals, in a few days. How? By landing in an office with air conditioner that cuts off any fresh air supply and ensures appropriate circulation of all sorts of germs.

Anyway, enough about me, how have you all been. :)

Thursday, April 1, 2010

So that's how I became Officially an Aunty..

But, still a girl at heart.. :)
And I'd like to believe so for atleast another few decades.

Crossing my twenty-sixth birthday just yesterday; I received a lot of Wow's, Oh's, Wishes, Blessings, Smiles as well as No-reactions, No-acknowledgements. :|
It was a working day for me and a hectic one at that. Being a routine driven person, I slumped into bed at sharp 10:30 the previous night. At sharp twelve, I was sleep walking. My sweet cousins, who'd had managed to sneak in a cake and were singing "Happy Birthday to .." around me. I could comprehend very less with the blood-shot eyes and the whoozy brain. But, this is what was there when I could manage to click;
I cut the cake and stuffed their little singing mouths with it and started speeding back to bed. But, when has the world loved peaceful sleepers. Nay. Never. :|

My phone started to buzz on the bed. Then it rang in a series of calls with some of the closest, warmest, not-so-expected, abosolutely-expected and then unknown people. By the time I had received everyone's wishes and love, my body hated me. I should realize the sleeping needs of my aging body now you see.

Morning was equally sugary for this birthday girl. I reached office with packs of Kheer Kadam and Dry Fruit Mixture. My girls gang made sure the entire building knew I was The Birthday Girl of the day. While I blushed and tried unsuccessfully hiding behind the pillars and chairs for cover, they blared around singing birthday wishes to me. I love these girls. :) (Ah, few of em missing here)..

Being five years with Prasad I knew I will be greeted with a pleasant surprise for my birthday like every year. Man!! I LOVE SURPRISES. As soon as I met him in evening, he asked me to keep driving straight. Well, I did. We finally arrived at a location which sported a Circus, namely, New Prabhat Circus! Yeah, a real, functional circus. I looked at him for answers. He laughed and pointed at opposite direction which had a beautiful lake surrounded by a walking track. ( Note: Did I mention the weather was love-struck and balmy).

Precisely ten minutes later, we were sitting in the speed boat at a quiet and breezy lake far, far away from manic civilizations (well, not too far but near the K.R.Puram Hanging Bridge). Whatever was in the capacity of the boat, it wriggled through some funky maneuvers and made our trip hilarious fun. Check this out!

All in all, we had a good time. Also did some chasing of stinky little cute rabbits and rabbit "Kids", Yeah! ..LOL. They had rabbit litter for sale!

Walking around and then just relaxing.

I reached home in time for dinner and knew for a fact that my little cousin sister was upto something. She had frantically called me earlier in the day asking for location of various spices in the kitchen. ;)
To my disbelief, my little girl had laid out a full course Sadya (Festive Meal) as her gift on my birthday. I am sure it took her the whole day and well, we did justice to it, in about eight minutes.

So, athough I have always believed that Birthday is just another excuse to celebrate life; my close ones made sure I did just that. I love you all.

P.S. I am sure you guys wanna know what all I got for gifts!! :D
1. Nokia E63- Jiju and Sis
2. Car 3M Sunscreen- Loving Dad Ma and Lizzu
3. Addidas Workout Shoes- Anoop
4. Full course sadya- Dhanya
5. Prasad- Partial received. ;) Other bigger half will be covered in a day long shopping sponsorship by him! Veeeeeee.
6. Gal Pals--Oooo.. Waiiittinnngg.
7. Rest of you- I never say no to Gifts! :D The bigger the better. ;)